fb

30th anniversary of the unbanning of the ANC and other political organisations

By David O’Sullivan

This year marks the 30th anniversary of the unbanning of the ANC and other political organisations in a famous speech to Parliament by then-President FW de Klerk. At the time, I was the News Editor at Capital Radio. There’d been much anticipation for some time that FW de Klerk would make a big announcement about the release of Nelson Mandela and the unbanning of the ANC, and journalists expected he’d use the opening of Parliament to give some indication of where the hell he was going with his reforms. I had gone to sleep the previous night expecting something of a busy news day.

I was woken by a call from Janet White (now Janet Whitton of SAFM fame), who was then a junior reporter in the newsroom. “I think you’d better get here – we’ve got the speech.” A bunch of Parliamentary journalists were in a lockdown with the speech in Cape Town. This is often done, and the provisos are that they’re not allowed out of the room, aren’t allowed to phone anyone, and aren’t allowed to report anything until the embargo is lifted. But we had a very reliable contact who thought we might like a little bit of advanced notice, snuck out the room and found a fax machine.

 

So, with a few hours to go before FW walked up to the podium, we had a copy of the speech, and we scanned it for the dramatic news. It wasn’t on the first few pages, but near the end of the speech where we finally found the good stuff. To our amazement we read the line “the prohibition of the African National Congress, the Pan Africanist Congress, the South African Communist Party…is being rescinded”. We scrambled to find a dictionary to double-checked the meaning of the word “rescinded”, satisfied ourselves that the organisations were about to be unbanned, and sent our reporters out to shove microphones under the noses of various political, church and trade union officials. I recall Janet went to sit next to Jay Naidoo, then the Cosatu general-secretary. Carmel Rickard, our Durban correspondent, was with the heavyweights in Durban. We went to the houses of as many anti-apartheid activists as we could.

Everyone was under strict instructions not to say a word about the contents of the speech. We wanted the raw reaction as de Klerk made the announcements.

We then started writing the 11 o’clock bulletin. Because the speech didn’t stipulate “embargoed on delivery”, meaning the embargo would be lifted line by line as he spoke, but rather “embargoed until 11am”, we were happy that, at 11am, the whole thing was fair game for us and we could quote from the speech as we wished.

And so, at exactly 11am to the split second, John Maytham (now afternoon drive host on Cape Talk), was sitting in the news studio, turned on his mic and said: “Capital News at 11, I’m John Maytham. The ANC, the PAC and the Communist Party have been unbanned”. When I looked up at my TV, I noticed that FW had just arrived at the podium.

There were some tense moments as we waited to see if FW would renege on the speech, as PW had done with the infamous Rubicon speech, but we were quite confident things would be different this time.

Our reporters came back with the jubilant reactions we wanted. An enraged Presidency underling phoned claiming we had broken the embargo. We pointed out the error in phrasing the embargo and he hung up never to call again.

We got on the phone to the ANC in Lusaka. This wasn’t uncommon for Capital News. The ANC spokesman Tom Sabina was used to getting our calls. There’d always been an element of tension in contacting the ANC. We knew our phones were tapped, and the security police had been round before to threaten us. Now we had no qualms.

The day passed quickly as always happens when big news breaks. The story shifted from Parliament to the spontaneous marches that were springing up around the country. Political gatherings were suddenly legal. ANC flags, which previously made furtive, defiant appearances at political gatherings, were being waved with even more defiance. Political songs were sung with gusto in the faces of the police who were suddenly powerless to do anything.

I remember hitting the pub as we always did that evening. I can’t remember where we gathered. It was a Friday night, so it might have been Jameson’s. Or Dawson’s. Or King of Clubs. Or any of the pubs in Yeoville or Melville. I remembered crowing about Capital Radio being first with the story. No one really cared. Scoops are only important for other journalists. Everyone had a war story to tell. But we were all acutely aware that life in South Africa was never going to be the same again and our lives as journalists were about to get a whole lot more interesting.

    Don’t miss out on the latest local news, interviews and competitions.

    Don’t miss out on the latest local news, interviews and competitions.

    More Articles
    Receive the latest news

    Subscribe To Our Newsletter

    THE KAYA 959 APP NOW AVAILABLE

    DOWNLOAD YOURS NOW

    Copyright Notice

    1. COPYRIGHT

    1.1 The contents of this Website, including but not limited to its compilation and arrangement, is the exclusive property of Kaya 959, alternatively the suppliers of content to Kaya 959, and accordingly remain protected by South African and International Copyright and Trademark laws.

    1.2 Any person accessing this Website, may not, save for downloading one copy for their personal computers and solely for their private and non-commercial use :

    1.2.1 Copy, disseminate, distribute, advertise, publish, adapt, modify or in any way reproduce the contents of this website for commercial purposes, unless this notice and any disclaimer attached thereto is published in its entirety, or unless the permission of Kaya 959 is obtained in writing.

    Privacy Policy

    THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT FORMS PART OF KAYA 959’S TERMS OF USE POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY. 

    POPIA ActTo promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies; to introduce certain conditions so as to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information; to provide for the establishment of an Information Regulator to exercise certain powers and to perform certain duties and functions in terms of this Act and the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000; to provide for the issuing of codes of conduct; to provide for the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications and automated decision making; to regulate the flow of personal information across the borders of the Republic; and to provide for matters connected therewith.

    RECOGNISING THAT—

    • section 14 of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa, 1996, provides that everyone has the right to privacy;
    • the right to privacy includes a right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of personal information;
    • the State must respect, protect, promote and fulfil the rights in the Bill of Rights;

    AND BEARING IN MIND THAT—

    • consonant with the constitutional values of democracy and openness, the need for economic and social progress, within the framework of the information society, requires the removal of unnecessary impediments to the free flow of information, including personal information;

    AND IN ORDER TO—

    • regulate, in harmony with international standards, the processing of personal information by public and private bodies in a manner that gives effect to the right to privacy subject to justifiable limitations that are aimed at protecting other rights and important interests,
    1. Definitions and Interpretation

    1.1.“Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. 

    1.2  Parliament assented to POPIA on 19 November 2013. The commencement date of section 1Part A of Chapter 5section 112 and section 113 was 11 April 2014. The commencement date of the other sections was 1 July 2020 (with the exception of section 110 and 114(4). The President of South Africa has proclaimed the POPI commencement date to be 1 July 2020.

     
    1.3. “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.  

    1.4. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose. 

    1.4. “Website” means the website of the KAYA 959 at URL www.kaya959.co.za or such other URL as KAYA 959 may choose from time to time.   

    1. Status and Amendments

    2.1. KAYA 959 respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out KAYA 959’s information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website. 

    2.2. This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to KAYA 959 through your use of the Website. 

    2.3. Please note that, due to legal and other developments, KAYA 959 may amend these terms and conditions from time to time.  

    1. Processing of Personal Information

    3.1. By providing your personal information to KAYA 959 you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by KAYA 959. 

    3.2. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information: 

    3.2.1. KAYA 959 will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is 
    collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested. 

    3.2.2. KAYA 959 will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed. 

    3.2.3. Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or KAYA 959 is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information. 

    3.2.4. KAYA 959 will keep records of all personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used. 

    3.2.5. KAYA 959 will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or KAYA 959 is required to do so by law. 

    3.2.6. If personal information is released with your consent KAYA 959 will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used. 

    3.2.7. KAYA 959 will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by KAYA 959 for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed. 

    3.3. Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, KAYA 959 may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.    

    1. Collection of anonymous data

    4.1. KAYA 959 may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows KAYA 959 to collect statistics. 

    4.2. KAYA 959 may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience. 

    4.2.1. Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to compile identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide KAYA 959 with feedback on the performance of this website. 

    4.2.2. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies: 

    4.2.2.1. The browser software used; 

    4.2.2.2. IP address; 

    4.2.2.3. Date and time of activities while visiting the website; 

    4.2.2.4. URLs of internal pages visited; and 

    4.2.2.5. referrers. 

    4.3. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this website it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this website may not be available. 

    1. Security

    5.1. KAYA 959 takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party. 

    1. Links to other websites

    6.1. KAYA 959 has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and KAYA 959 strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further. 

    1. Queries

    7.1. If you have any queries about this privacy policy please contact us by emailing [email protected] 

    Competition Terms and Conditions

    • The competitions are open to all persons over the age of 18 years; except directors, partners, employees, agents, service providers, and consultants of Kaya 959, the sponsor and all its subsidiaries and its holding company, if any, as well as all spouses, life partners, parents, children, siblings, business partners and associates of such persons.

    • The outcome of the competition is subject to the decision of the judge/presenter, whose decision is final and no negotiation will be entered into thereafter. Neither Kaya 959, sponsors nor their agents will be held responsible or answerable to any dispute arising from the competition or prize awards.

    • Participants/listeners enter or take part in competitions at their own risk and Kaya 959 bears no responsibility for any loss, damage or harm suffered as a result of participation in any of Kaya 959 competition.

    • One listener is entitled to winning one prize in a period of 3 months. Kaya 959 reserves the right not to award a prize if the listener has won a prize prior during the 3 month window period. This also applies to listeners who provide family or friend’s contact details.

    • Kaya 959 reserves the right to redistribute all unclaimed prizes if not claimed after 3 months after being given away On Air or on the website.

    • Prizes are not transferable and may not be exchanged for cash.

    • Finalists will forfeit their participation in the competition if they fail to attend the draws.

    • The competition will run during the period advertised on Kaya 959; entries received outside of the competition period will not be considered for the competition draw.

    • Kaya 959 and their sponsors reserve the right to cancel, modify or amend the competition at any time if deemed necessary in their opinion, or if circumstances arise outside of their control.

    • By entering the competition, entrants agree to accept these rules and to be bound by them.