fb

2021 SAFTA nominations – see the full list

SAFTAS 2021

By Tamlyn Canham

The nominees for the 2021 South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) have been announced.

‘The River’ received a total of 12 nominations, including ‘Best Actress’ in a telenovela for Sindi Dlathu and ‘Best Actor’ for Presley Chweneyagae.

Lawrence Maleka and Meshack Mavuso Magabane also received nods for their supporting roles on the show.

Veteran actress Tina Jaxa was nominated for ‘Best Actress’ in a TV drama for her role as Danai Moringa in ‘Erased’.

She is up against Tiffany Barbuzano (‘Still Breathing’) and Kate Liquorish (‘Still Breathing’).

READ: The nation mourns the passing of SAFTA Award winning actor Lindiwe Thembeka Ndlovu

Katlego Maboe was named one of the nominees in the ‘Best TV Presenter’ category.

The ‘Expresso’ host made headlines in 2020 when he was accused of cheating on his partner, Monique Muller.

Dineo Ranaka, Devi Sankaree Govender, and Palesa Tembe are also nominated.

The 2021 SAFTAs are taking place on Saturday, May 22.

Here is a look at the full list of nominees:

Best Short Film                                                                    

Award Title                           

Best Short Film – Heirloom (Butterfly Films)

Best Short Film – The Stranger (TH Films (Pty) Ltd)

Best Short Film – Uxolile (Zinc Pictures)     

Best Student Film                                                                

Award Title                                                   

Best Student Film – Binding Adventures from The Animation School

Best Student Film – Flower in the Subway from The Animation School

Best Student Film – The Boy and the Robin from The Animation School

TV Soap/Telenovela

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

Award Title

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela – Gomora Season 1 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Thabang Moleya, Nthabiseng Mokoena, Nozipho Nkelemba & Lefuno Nekhabambe (Mzansi Magic)

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela – Isono (BET Africa)

Practitioners: Zuko Nodada, Zimkitha Maseko, John Barker & Gert Van Niekerk

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)

Practitioners: Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Krijay Govender & Andre Odendaal       

 

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Award Title

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap – Binnelanders (kykNET)

Practitioner: Danie Joubert

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap – Rhythm City (E.tv)

Practitioner: Eric Mogale

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap – Scandal! (E.tv)

Practitioners: Chris Beasley, Sanele Zulu, Tsakani Mongwe, Philasande Malunga & Sphamandla Nqcobo

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela

Award Title

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela  – Gomora Season 1 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela – Imbewu Season 3 (E.tv)

Practitioners: Benjamin Johnson, Matthew Jankes, Sacha-Ann Stokes, Daryn Katz, Mbulungeni Keltonard Sinyosi, Pamela Power, Martin Le Maitre, Bongekile Ndaba, Marina Bekker, Caroline Doherty, Rorisang Motuba & Lynn Kekana

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela – The River (1Magic)

Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

Award Title

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap – Getroud met Rugby (kykNET)

Practitioners: Deon Opperman, Frederick Botha, Ansu Visser, Igna Botha, Burger Meyer, Johann Van Staden, Stiaan Smith, Marius de Bruyn, Percy Pretorius & Monique Nortje

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap – Rhythm City (E.tv)

Practitioners:  Zelipa Zulu

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap – Scandal! (E.tv)

Practitioners: Ameera Patel, Grace Mahlaba, Daryn Katz, Kelly Robinson, Mark Wilson, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler, Stephen Simm, Tereska Muishond, Themba Mahlangu, Myolisi Sikupela & Thomas Hall

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score

Award Title

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela – The River (1Magic)

Practitioners:  Brendan Jury

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela – Arendsvlei Season 2 (kykNET)

Practitioners: Murray Anderson

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela – Isibaya (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Philip Miller

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela – Gomora Season 1 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Zethu Mashika

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela

Award Title

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)

Practitioners: Ula Oelsen & Natalie Varoy

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela – The Queen (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Wesleigh James Kapotis, Tseliso Patrick Peni & Motheke Wayne Hutamo

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela – The River (1Magic)

Practitioners: Bongi Malefo, Edgar Sibaya, Sphiwe Nhlumayo & Ula Oelsen

 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela

Award Title

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela – Arendsvlei Season 2 (kykNET)

Practitioners: Stash Couvaras

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela – Scandal (E.tv)

Practitioner: Chad Snell

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela – The River (1Magic)

Practitioner: Ben Oelsen & Tladi Mabuya

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela

Award Title

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela – Durban Gen (E.tv)

Practitioner: Marc Brower

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)

Practitioner: Trevor Brown

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela – The River (1Magic)

Practitioner: Ntobeko Dlamini

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela

Award Title

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela – Durban Gen (E.tv)

Practitioner: Sheli Masondo

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)

Practitioner: Zandile Mncwango

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela – The River (1Magic),

Practitioner: Nombulelo Sithole

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela

Award Title

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Soap/Telenovela – Legacy (1Magic)

Practitioner: Jenny Sprawson

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela – Durban Gen (E.tv)

Practitioner: Silindile Dladla

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela – 7de Laan (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Elzette Van Der Schyff

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela

Award Title

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)

Practitioner: Amanda Scholtz

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela – Lithapo (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Marna Heunis

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela – Durban Gen (E.tv)

Practitioner: Barbara Seane

Best Actress – Telenovela

Award Title

Best Actress – Telenovela – Crystal Donna Roberts, Arendsvlei (kykNET)

Character: Janice Cupido

Best Actress – Telenovela – Mary-anne Barlow, Legacy (MNet)

Character: Felicity Price

Best Actress – Telenovela – Sindi Dlathu, The River (1Magic)

Character: Lindiwe

Best Actor – Telenovela

Award Title

Best Actor – Telenovela – Dawid Minnaar, Legacy (MNet)

Character: Willem Potgieter

Best Actor – Telenovela – Menzi Ngubane (Mzansi Magic)

Character: Judas Nqwenya

Best Actor – Telenovela – Presley Chweneyagae, The River (1Magic)

Character: Cobra

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela

Award Title

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela – Rami Chuene, Isono (BET Africa)

Character: Jumima Ndlovu

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela – Michelle Botes, Legacy (MNet)

Character: Angelique Price

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela – Quanita Adams, Arendsvlei Season 2 (kykNET)

Character: Leatitia Meintjies

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela

Award Title

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela – Andrew Buckland, Legacy (MNet)

Character: Detective Badenhorst

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela – Lawrence Maleka, The River (1Magic)

Character: Zolani

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela – Meshack Mavuso Magabane, The River (1Magic)

Character: Nsizwa

Best Actress – TV Soap

Award Title

Best Actress – TV Soap – Cindy Swanepoel, Binnelanders (kykNET)

Character:  Annelize Roux

Best Actress – TV Soap – Petronella Tshuma, Rhythm City (E.tv)

Character: Pearl Genaro

Best Actress – TV Soap – Shoki Mmola, Skeem Saam – (SABC 1)

Character: Celia Magongwa

Best Actor-TV Soap

Award Title

Best Actor-TV Soap – Clint Brink, Binnelanders (kykNET)

Character: Steve Abrahams

Best Actor-TV Soap – Cedwyn Joel, Suidooster (kykNET)

Character: AB Samosodien

Best Actor-TV Soap – Bongile Mantsai, Scandal! (E.tv)

Character: Mthunzi Mayiza

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap

Award Title

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap – Mapula Mafole, Rhythm City (E.tv)

Character: Mapula

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap – Masasa Mbangeni (E.tv)

Character: Thembeka Shezi Nyathi

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap – Portia Joel, Suidooster (kykNET)

Character: Lee Anne Jacobs

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap

Award Title

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap – Molefi Monaisa, Skeem Saam (SABC 1)

Character: Wallet Rakau

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap – Mothusi Magano, Skeem Saam (SABC 1)

Character: Tumishang

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap – Roderick Jaftha, Getroud met Rugby (kykNET)

Character: Buys Isaacs

Best TV Soap

Award Title

Best TV Soap – 7de Laan (SABC 2)

Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions (SABC 2)

Best TV Soap – Rhythm City (E.tv)

Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Best TV Soap – Scandal! (E.tv)

Production House: Ochre Media       

 

Best Telenovela       

Best Telenovela – Gomora Season 1 (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Seriti Films

Best Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)

Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Telenovela – The River (1Magic)

Production House: Tshedza Pictures

TV Drama

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

Award Title

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama – Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioners: Travise Taute, Nosipho Dumisa & Daryne Joshua

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama – Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioner: Mandla Ngcogwane

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama – Tydelik Terminal (kykNET)

Practitioners: Etienne Fourie & Elanie Rupping       

           

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama

Award Title

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama – Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioners: Travise Taute, Nosipho Dumisa & Daryne Joshua

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama – Housekeepers Season 2 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioner: Portia Gumede, Duduzile Mabaso, Lufuno Nemungadi & Lidudu malingani

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama – Inconceivable (MNet)

Practitioners: Meren Reddy, Joshua Rous, Lizé Vosloo, Henriëtta Plattner & Helene Truter

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama – Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioners: Karabo Lediga, Muzi Dlamini, Kagiso Lediga, Christopher Steenkamp & Camilo Saloojee

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama – Still Breathing (MNet)

Practitioner: Tiffany Barbuzano

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

Award Title

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama – Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioners: Khulekani Zondi, Melissa Parry & Gugulethu Sibandze

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama – Still Breathing (MNet)

Practitioners:  Miriam Arndt & Alistair Thomas

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama – Trackers (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Melanie Jankes Golden & Markus van Schalkwyk

 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

Award Title

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama – Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioners: Sound & Motion Studios Sound Team

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama – Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioner: Kurt Slabbert

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama – Still Breathing (Mnet)

Practitioners: David Oosthuizen & Matthew Kokkinn

 

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama

Award Title

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama – Housekeepers Season 2 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioner: Zethu Mashika

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama – Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama – Vula Vala (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama

Award Title

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama – Agent (Netflix)

Practitioner: Carlu Portwig

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama – Fynskrif Season 3 (MNet)

Practitioner: Franci van den Heever

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama – Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioner: Esme Viviers

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama

Award Title

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama – Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioners: Lehasa Molloyi, Nokuthula Hlatshwayo, Hannie Molefe, John Moremi, Nobuntu Ndaba & Kgomarelano Ntlane

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama – Still Breathing (MNet)

Practitioners: Mary-Sue Morris & David Hutt

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama – Unmarried (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Daphnes Thembelihle Buthelezi & Lebogang Lehasa

                       

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama

Award Title

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama – Still Breathing (MNet)

Practitioner: Amy Rossouw

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama – Lockdown (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioner: Babalwa Mtshiselwa

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama – Trackers (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioner: Babalwa Mtshiselwa

             

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

Award Title

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama – Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioner:  Zenn van Zyl

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama – Inconceivable (MNet)

Practitioner: Jonathan de la Querra

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama – Still Breathing (MNet)

Practitioner: James Adey

 

Best Actress – TV Drama

Award Title

Best Actress – TV Drama – Kate Liquorish, Still Breathing (MNet)

Character: Abi

Best Actress – TV Drama – Tiffany Barbuzano, Still Breathing (MNet)

Character: Jessica

Best Actress – TV Drama – Tina Jaxa, Erased (Moja Love)

Character: Danai

Best Actor – TV Drama

Award Title

Best Actor – TV Drama – Abduraghman Adams, Melody (SABC 2)

Character: Eric Abrahams

Best Actor – TV Drama – Brandon Auret, Still Breathing (MNet)

Character: Danny

Best Actor – TV Drama –       Zolisa Xaluva, Kings of Joburg (Netflix)

Character: Mo Masire

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama

Award Title

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama – Jay Anstey, Inconceivable (MNet)

Character: Tamsin Watts

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama – June van Merch, Sara se Geheim Season 3 (kykNET)

Character: Sara

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama – Lorcia Cooper Kumalo, Housekeepers Season 2 (Mzansi Magic)

Character: Mkhonto

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama – Zola Nombona, Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)

Character: Monde

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama

Award Title

Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama – James Ngcobo, Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)

Production: President Malunga

Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama – Lindani Nkosi, Housekeepers Season 2 (Mzansi Magic)

Character: Clive Ngubane

Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama – Michael Richard, Still Breathing (MNet)      

Character: Colin

Best TV Drama

Award Title

Best TV Drama – Agent (Netflix)

Production House: Zidaka

Best TV Drama – Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)

Production House: Gambit Films

Best TV Drama – Inconceivable (MNet)

Production House:  Rous House Production

Best TV Drama – Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best TV Drama – Trackers (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: SCENE23

TV Comedy

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy

Award Title

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy – Hotel (kykNET)

Practitioner: Bennie Fourie

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioner: Johnny Barbuzano

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy – The Riviera (SABC 2)

Practitioners: Lucilla Blankenberg & Lederle Bosch

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy

Award Title

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy – Black Tax (BET Africa)

Practitioners: Byron Abrahams, Lwazi Mvusi, Joshua Rous & Meren Redd

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy – Hotel (kykNET)

Practitioners: Beer Adriaanse, Ryan Metcalfe, Johan Cronje, Bibi Slippers, De Klerk Oelofse & Bennie Fourie

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioners: Sanelisiwe Faba, Lwazi Mvusi, Salah Sabiti, Rethabile Ramaphakela & Katleho Ramaphakela

           

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy

Award Title

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy – Black Tax (BET Africa)

Practitioners: Ronel Kirsten, Bertus Kirsten & Brett MacDonald

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy – Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET)

Practitioner: Gideon Breytenbach

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioners: Tessa Verfuss, Gugulethu Sibandze & Melanie Jankes

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy

Award Title

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy – Black Tax (BET Africa)

Practitioner: Moatlhodi Gaasenwe

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioners: Janno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo, Jeanre Greyling & Jonty Everton

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy – The Riviera (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Moller Wait

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy

Award Title

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy  – Die Vlieende Springbokkie Season 2 (The Flying Springbuck) (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Willie Coetzee

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioners: Martha Sibanyoni, Thabiso Senne & Savannah Geldenhuys

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy  – The Riviera (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Tracy Perkins

 

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy

Award Title

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy – Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET)

Practitioners: Nerine Pienaar & Jolandi Pienaar

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy – Die Vlieende Springbokkie Season 2 (The Flying Springbuck) (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Zandi Mokwena

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioner: Sheli Masondo

           

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Comedy

Award Title

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Comedy – Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET)

Practitioners: Gerlia Groenewald & Miriam Didi Wheeler

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Comedy – Die Vlieende Springbokkie Season 2 (The Flying Springbuck) (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Hester Magson

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioner: Babalwa Mtshiselwa

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

Award Title

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy – Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET)

Practitioner: Dirk Cornelius Smit

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioner: Lance Gewer

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy – The Riviera (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Siyabonga Tyesi

 

Best Actress-TV Comedy

Award Title

Best Actress-TV Comedy – Busisiwe Lurayi, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Character: Tumi

Best Actress-TV Comedy – Chanelle de Jager, Kniediep in die Warm Water (SABC 2)

Character: Sunet

Best Actress-TV Comedy – Mari Molefe van Heerden, Die Vlieende Springbokkie Season 2 (The Flying Springbuck) (SABC 2)

Character: Captain FJ Bezuidenhout

Best Actor -TV Comedy

Award Title

Best Actor -TV Comedy – James Borthwick, Hotel (kykNET)

Character: Freddie

Best Actor -TV Comedy – Keenan Arrison, The Riviera (SABC 2)

Character: Nazeem Isaacs

Best Actor -TV Comedy – Mandla  Jwara, Black Tax (BET Africa)

Character: Sizwe

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy

Award Title

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy – Chantal Herman, The Riviera (SABC 2)

Character: Liz Isaacs

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy – Clementine Mosimane, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Character: Dineo Sello

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy – Martelize Kolver, Hotel (kykNET)

Character: Brenda

Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy

Award Title

Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy – De Klerk Oelofse, Hotel (kykNET)

Character: Jaap

Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy – Desmond Dube, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Character: Shadrack

Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy – Motlatsi Mafatshe,  How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Character: Themba Twala

Best TV Comedy

Award Title

Best TV Comedy – Black Tax (BET Africa)

Production House: Rous House Production

Best TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best TV Comedy – The Riviera (SABC 2)

Production House: Community Media Trust

Documentary Feature

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary

Award Title

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary –  A New Country

Practitioner: Sifiso Khanyile

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary –  Chasing the Sun

Practitioner: Greg Lomas & Gareth Whittaker

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary –  Days of Cannibalism

Practitioner: Teboho Edkins

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary –  How to Steal a Country

Practitioners: Rehad Desai & Mark Kaplan

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary –  Pango

Practitioner: Tami  Marriott

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary

Award Title

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary – Chasing the Sun

Practitioner: Carter Devin

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary – Lefu – The Funeral

Practitioner: Maanda Nwendamutswu

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary – Mother to Mother

Practitioner: Gray Kotze

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary – Ngomusa

Practitioner: Katleho Tsotetsi

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary – When The Flame Speaks

Practitioner: Katlego Mohapi

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary

Award Title

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary – Badimo S1-Music and Trance

Practitioner: Priscilla Mandlate

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary – Chasing the Sun

Practitioner: Christiaan Scheepers

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary – How to Steal a Country

Practitioner: Megan Gill

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary – Lefu – The Funeral

Practitioner: Nhlanhla Mngadi

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary – When The Flame Speaks

Practitioner: Ikaye Masisi

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature

Award Title

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature – Badimo S1 – Music and Trance

Practitioner: Bernad Masoka

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature – Days of Cannibalism

Practitioner: Teboho Edkins

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature – How to Steal a Country

Practitioner: Charlotte Buys

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature – Mother to Mother

Practitioners: Craig Ryneveld & Georg Hohn

Best Achievement in Sound  – Documentary Feature – When The Flame Speaks

Practitioners: Otsile Manyedi & Nakampe Mohale

Best Documentary Feature

Award Title

Best Documentary Feature – A New Country

Production House: Anaphora Films

Best Documentary Feature – Days of Cannibalism

Production House: Day Zero Films

Best Documentary Feature – How to Steal a Country

Production House: Uhuru Productions

Best Documentary Feature – Mother to Mother

Production House: Seashore Films

Best Documentary Short

Award Title

Best Documentary Short – Lefu – The Funeral

Production House: STEPS

Best Documentary Short – Lindela Under Lockdown!

Production House: Passion Seed Communications

Best Documentary Short – When The Flame Speaks

Production House: Pontsho Visuals

Best Made for TV Documentary

Award Title

Best Made for TV Documentary – Badimo S1-Music and Trance

Production House: MIRROR EFFECT MEDIA

Best Made for TV Documentary – Chasing the Sun

Production House: T and W

Best Made for TV Documentary – Evolution Of Mzansi Street Culture

Production House: SIMZ MRVL COMPANY

Best Made for TV Documentary – My Story Of Kwaito – I am Still In Love with Kwaito

Production House: Where Is The Beef Media                                                                       

 

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme

Award Title

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme – Frozen Islands

Production House: Obsessively Creative

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme – Kingdoms of Fire, Ice & Fairy Tales

Production House: Scott & de Bod Films

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme – My Octopus Teacher

Production House: Sea Change Project

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme – Realm of the Rattlesnake

Production House: Earth Touch

Children’s Programme

Award Title

Best Children’s Programme – Big Breakfast (SABC 1)

Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Best Children’s Programme – Hectic on 3 Heritage Day (SABC 3)

Production House: Okuhle Media

Best Children’s Programme – Kids Safari Madagascar (DSTV Channel 155)

Production House: Lion Mountain Media – Real Time

Best Children’s Programme – Takalani Sesame Season 11 (SABC 2)

Production House: Ochre Media

Best Children’s Programme – YOTV Live -Trending Tuesday (SABC 1)

Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Best Competition Reality Show

Award Title

Best Competition Reality Show – Celebrity Mystery Box (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Brightfire Pictures

Best Competition Reality Show – The Taste Master SA (SABC 3)

Production House: Cardova Productions

Best Competition Reality Show – Tropika Island of Treasure Curacao (SABC 3)

Production House: Cardova Productions

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show

Award Title

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show – A Very Bonang Year (SABC 1)

Production House: Celebrity Services Africa

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show – Pale Ya Koša (SABC 2)

Production House: Full Circle Productions

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show – Your People My People (History Channel)

Production House: Pillay Laurenz Media

 
Best Structured Soapie Reality Show

Award Title

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show – Lebo M: Coming Home (Showmax)

Production House: Dopezuluboi Production

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show – Life with Kelly (Showmax)

Production House: Barleader TV

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show – Somizi & Mohale : The Union (Showmax)

Production House: Barleader TV

Best International Format Show

Award Title 

Best International Format Show – Come Dine With Me South Africa Season 6 (BBC Lifestyle)

Production House: Rapid Blue

Best International Format Show – Family Feud  South Africa Season 1 (E.tv)

Production House: Rapid Blue

Best International Format Show – Hoor My! Sien My! Soen My! (kykNET)

Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television

Best International Format Show – Ouma Weet Mos S01 (Via)

Production House: Wyrd Films

Best International Format Show – The Single Wives SA-Season 1 (Mnet)

Production House: Black Swan Media

Educational Programme      

Best Educational Programme

Best Educational Programme – AMPD Studios Live – Episode 4 (MTV Base)

Production House: Haveyouheard

Best Educational Programme – Going Strong S2- Losing a child (SABC 2)

Production House: MIRROR EFFECT MEDIA

Best Educational Programme – Made In SA Season 6 (SABC 3)

Production House: Ochre Media

Best Educational Programme – Teenagers on a Mission: The Periodic Table (SABC 1)

Production House: I Love That Productions

Factual Programme

Award Title

Best Factual Programme – Beyond S1, (Netflix)

Production House: Deaf Empire Studios

Best Factual Programme – MegaBoere, (kykNET   )

Production House: Khaki Productions

Best Factual Programme – Now or Never (SABC 1)

Production House: Dzuguda Productions

Best Factual Programme – Speak Out (SABC 2)

Production House: Aviwe Business Development Services

Best Factual Programme – The Devi Show (E.tv)

Production House: Etv

Current Affairs Programme

Award Title    

Best Current Affairs Programme – CARTE BLANCHE (Mnet)

Production House: Combined Artists

Best Current Affairs Programme – KZN Gangs (eNCA)

Production House: eNCA

Best Current Affairs Programme – Smoke & Mirrors (Carte Blanche/ DSTV)

Production House: Combined Artists

Best Current Affairs Programme – Snitches get stitches Parktown boys (Mnet)

Production House: TIA Productions

Best Variety  Show

Award Title    

Best Variety Show – Motswako Season 20 (SABC 2)

Production House: Carol Bouwer Productions

Best Variety Show – Mzansi Magic Music Specials Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Don’t Look Down Productions & Agency

Best Variety Show – Republiek van Zoid Afrika (kykNET)

Production House: Brainwave Productions

Best Variety Show – Savanna Virtual Comedy Bar (Comedy central)

Production House: Mustard TV

Youth Programme

Award Title                            

Best Youth Programme – Africa Brags (MTV Base)

Production House: Lincoln Green Media

Best Youth Programme – Kompleks (kykNET)

Production House: Infinity Films

Best Youth Programme – MTV SHUGA NAIJA: YOUNG MOMS (MTV Base)

Production House: TIA Productions

Best Entertainment Programme

Award Title    

Best Entertainment Programme – DStv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Awards 2020 (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Don’t Look Down Productions & Agency

Best Entertainment Programme – Maak My Famous – Showcase (kykNET)

Production House: All Star Entertainment

Best Entertainment Programme – Massive Music (Channel O)

Production House: Don’t Look Down Productions & Agency

Best Entertainment Programme – Noot vir Noot Series 45 (SABC 2)

Production House: Stemmburg Television

Best Entertainment Programme – Yimlo (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: RS productions

Best Lifestyle Programme

Award Title

Best Lifestyle Programme – Come Again (SABC 1)

Production House: Tshedza Media

Best Lifestyle Programme – Elders: Pelgrimstog van Hoop (kykNET)

Production House: Bonanza Films –

Best Lifestyle Programme – JAN (Via)

Production House: Brainwave Productions

Best Lifestyle Programme – My Vreemde Vriende (Via)

Production House: WhippetFilms

Best Lifestyle Programme – The Insider SA (SABC 3)

Production House: Cardova Productions

Made for TV Movie

Award Title

Best Made for TV Movie – A Christmas Chorus (MNet)

Production House: Marche Media

Best Made for TV Movie – HOME AFFAIRS – A CHRISTMAS TALE (MNet)

Production House: Penguin Films

Best Made for TV Movie – Loving Thokoza (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Black Brain Pictures

 

Online Content

Award Title

Best Online Content – AFI Fashion Week 2020 (SpiceTv)

Production House: Cardova Productions

Best Online Content – Duiwelspoort (VIA TV

Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television

Best Online Content – Noko Mashaba – Lockdown Shandis (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Rams Comics

Feature Film

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film

Award Title    

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film – Flatland (DSTV Box office)

Practitioner: Jenna Bass

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film – Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioner: Sunu  Gonera

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film – Stam (DSTV Box office)

Practitioner: Louw Venter

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film           

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film – Seriously Single (Netflix)

Practitioner: Lwazi Mvusi

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film – Stam (DStv BoxOffice)

Practitioner: Louw Venter

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNet)

Practitioner: Rene Spies

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

Award Title   

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film – 8 (Netflix)

Practitioner: David  Pienaar

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET)

Practitioner: Jozua Malherbe

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film – Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioner: Rory O’Grady

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film

Award Title               

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET)

Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film – Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioners: Sound & Motion Studios Sound Team

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)

Practitioners:  Michael Botha, Kyle  Koekemoer, Andrew Smit, Stephen Webster & Jenna Lange

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film

Award Title   

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film – Gat In Die Muur (Hole In The Wall) (Netflix)

Practitioner: Andries Smit

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET)

Practitioner: Charl – Johan Lingenvelder

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)

Practitioner: Andries Smit

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Award Title               

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET)

Practitioner: Lucian  Barnard

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Stam (DSTV Box office)

Practitioner: Matthew Swanepoel

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)

Practitioners: Dries Scholtz, Ronelle Loots

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film

Award Title   

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film – Dust (DSTV Box office)

Practitioner: Lelanie Pieters

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film – Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioner: Kate van der Merwe

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)

Practitioner: Weldemar Coetsee

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Award Title               

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film – Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioner: Annie Seegers

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film – Seriously Single (Netflix)

Practitioner: Brenda Khambule

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)

Practitioner: Susan Dreyer

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film

Award Title               

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film – Seriously Single (Netflix)

Practitioners: Nonhlanhla Ndlovu, Karabo Makama

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)

Practitioner: Theola Booyens

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film – Triggered (Amazon Prime, Vudu, iTunes, Google Play)

Practitioners: Menio Kalymnios, Stella Kalymnios, & Hannes Oosthuizen

Best Actress – Feature Film

Award Title

Best Actress – Feature Film – Elani Dekker, Toorbos (kykNET)

Character Name: Karoliena Kapp

Best Actress – Feature Film – Inge Beckmann, Stam (DSTV Box office)

Character Name: Chantal

Best Actress – Feature Film – Tinarie Loots, Gat In Die Muur (Hole In The Wall)  (Netflix)

Character Name: Ava

Best Actor – Feature Film

Award Title

Best Actor – Feature Film – Andre Odendaal, Gat In Die Muur (Hole In The Wall) (Netflix)

Character Name: Riaan

Best Actor – Feature Film – Gideon Lombard Lombard, Stam (DSTV Box office)

Character Name: Dawid

Best Actor – Feature Film – Tshamano Sebe, 8 – (Netflix)

Character Name: Lazarus

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

Award Title

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film –  Ira Blanckenberg, Toorbos (kykNET)

Production House: Character Name: Meliena Kapp

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film –  Jane De Wet, Griekwastad (kykNET)

Production House: Character Name: Marthella Steenkamp

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film –  Tarryn Wyngaard, Stam (DSTV Box office)

Character Name: Samiah

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

Award Title

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film – Hakeem Kae Kazim, Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Character Name: Mambo

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film – Justin Strydom, DUST (DSTV Box office)

Character Name: Shane

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film – Nicholas Campbell, Gat In Die Muur (Hole In The Wall) – (Netflix)

Character Name: Ben

Best Feature Film                

Best Feature Film – Griekwastad,

SCENE23 (DSTV Box office)

Best Feature Film – Riding with Sugar,

Helena Spring Films (Netflix)

Best Feature Film – Stam,

Urucu Media (DSTV Box office)

Best TV Presenter (Public Vote Category)

Devi Sankaree Govender, The Devi Show (E.tv)

Dineo Ranaka, Yimlo (Mzansi Magic)

Entle Bizane, Hectic on 3 (SABC 3)

Palesa Tembe, Afternoon Express (SABC 3)

Katchie Nzama, Come Again (SABC 1)

Katlego Maboe, Tropika Island of Treasure Curacao (SABC 3)

Waldimar Pelser, KN Verslag in gesprek (kykNET)

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela (Public Vote Category)

Arendsvlei, Penguin Films (kykNET)

Binnelanders, Stark Films (kykNET)

Getroud Met Rugby, Overberg Produksies (kykNET)

Isono, Clive Morris Productions (BET Africa)

Imbewu, Grapevine Productions (E.tv)

Isibaya, The Bomb Shelter Film Company (Mzansi Magic)

Gomora, Seriti Films (Mzansi Magic)

7de Laan, Danie Odendaal Productions (SABC 2)

Skeem Saam, Peu Communication Solutions (SABC 1)

Rhythm City, Quizzical Pictures (E.tv)

Scandal! Ochre Media (E.tv)

Suidooster, Suidooster Films (kykNET)

The Queen, Ferguson Films (Mzansi Magic)

The River, Tshedza Pictures (1Magic)

Lithapo, Quizzical Pictures (SABC 2)

Durban Gen, Stained Glass Productions (E.tv)

Legacy, Tshedza Pictures (MNet)

Uzalo, Stained Glass Productions (SABC 1)

Main image credit: Instagram/@saftassa

    Don’t miss out on the latest local news, interviews and competitions.

    Don’t miss out on the latest local news, interviews and competitions.

    Receive the latest news

    Subscribe To Our Newsletter

    THE KAYA 959 APP NOW AVAILABLE

    DOWNLOAD YOURS NOW

    Copyright Notice

    1. COPYRIGHT

    1.1 The contents of this Website, including but not limited to its compilation and arrangement, is the exclusive property of Kaya 959, alternatively the suppliers of content to Kaya 959, and accordingly remain protected by South African and International Copyright and Trademark laws.

    1.2 Any person accessing this Website, may not, save for downloading one copy for their personal computers and solely for their private and non-commercial use :

    1.2.1 Copy, disseminate, distribute, advertise, publish, adapt, modify or in any way reproduce the contents of this website for commercial purposes, unless this notice and any disclaimer attached thereto is published in its entirety, or unless the permission of Kaya 959 is obtained in writing.

    Privacy Policy

    THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT FORMS PART OF KAYA 959’S TERMS OF USE POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY. 

    POPIA ActTo promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies; to introduce certain conditions so as to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information; to provide for the establishment of an Information Regulator to exercise certain powers and to perform certain duties and functions in terms of this Act and the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000; to provide for the issuing of codes of conduct; to provide for the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications and automated decision making; to regulate the flow of personal information across the borders of the Republic; and to provide for matters connected therewith.

    RECOGNISING THAT—

    • section 14 of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa, 1996, provides that everyone has the right to privacy;
    • the right to privacy includes a right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of personal information;
    • the State must respect, protect, promote and fulfil the rights in the Bill of Rights;

    AND BEARING IN MIND THAT—

    • consonant with the constitutional values of democracy and openness, the need for economic and social progress, within the framework of the information society, requires the removal of unnecessary impediments to the free flow of information, including personal information;

    AND IN ORDER TO—

    • regulate, in harmony with international standards, the processing of personal information by public and private bodies in a manner that gives effect to the right to privacy subject to justifiable limitations that are aimed at protecting other rights and important interests,
    1. Definitions and Interpretation

    1.1.“Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. 

    1.2  Parliament assented to POPIA on 19 November 2013. The commencement date of section 1Part A of Chapter 5section 112 and section 113 was 11 April 2014. The commencement date of the other sections was 1 July 2020 (with the exception of section 110 and 114(4). The President of South Africa has proclaimed the POPI commencement date to be 1 July 2020.

     
    1.3. “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.  

    1.4. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose. 

    1.4. “Website” means the website of the KAYA 959 at URL www.kaya959.co.za or such other URL as KAYA 959 may choose from time to time.   

    1. Status and Amendments

    2.1. KAYA 959 respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out KAYA 959’s information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website. 

    2.2. This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to KAYA 959 through your use of the Website. 

    2.3. Please note that, due to legal and other developments, KAYA 959 may amend these terms and conditions from time to time.  

    1. Processing of Personal Information

    3.1. By providing your personal information to KAYA 959 you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by KAYA 959. 

    3.2. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information: 

    3.2.1. KAYA 959 will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is 
    collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested. 

    3.2.2. KAYA 959 will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed. 

    3.2.3. Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or KAYA 959 is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information. 

    3.2.4. KAYA 959 will keep records of all personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used. 

    3.2.5. KAYA 959 will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or KAYA 959 is required to do so by law. 

    3.2.6. If personal information is released with your consent KAYA 959 will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used. 

    3.2.7. KAYA 959 will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by KAYA 959 for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed. 

    3.3. Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, KAYA 959 may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.    

    1. Collection of anonymous data

    4.1. KAYA 959 may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows KAYA 959 to collect statistics. 

    4.2. KAYA 959 may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience. 

    4.2.1. Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to compile identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide KAYA 959 with feedback on the performance of this website. 

    4.2.2. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies: 

    4.2.2.1. The browser software used; 

    4.2.2.2. IP address; 

    4.2.2.3. Date and time of activities while visiting the website; 

    4.2.2.4. URLs of internal pages visited; and 

    4.2.2.5. referrers. 

    4.3. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this website it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this website may not be available. 

    1. Security

    5.1. KAYA 959 takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party. 

    1. Links to other websites

    6.1. KAYA 959 has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and KAYA 959 strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further. 

    1. Queries

    7.1. If you have any queries about this privacy policy please contact us by emailing [email protected] 

    Competition Terms and Conditions

    • The competitions are open to all persons over the age of 18 years; except directors, partners, employees, agents, service providers, and consultants of Kaya 959, the sponsor and all its subsidiaries and its holding company, if any, as well as all spouses, life partners, parents, children, siblings, business partners and associates of such persons.

    • The outcome of the competition is subject to the decision of the judge/presenter, whose decision is final and no negotiation will be entered into thereafter. Neither Kaya 959, sponsors nor their agents will be held responsible or answerable to any dispute arising from the competition or prize awards.

    • Participants/listeners enter or take part in competitions at their own risk and Kaya 959 bears no responsibility for any loss, damage or harm suffered as a result of participation in any of Kaya 959 competition.

    • One listener is entitled to winning one prize in a period of 3 months. Kaya 959 reserves the right not to award a prize if the listener has won a prize prior during the 3 month window period. This also applies to listeners who provide family or friend’s contact details.

    • Kaya 959 reserves the right to redistribute all unclaimed prizes if not claimed after 3 months after being given away On Air or on the website.

    • Prizes are not transferable and may not be exchanged for cash.

    • Finalists will forfeit their participation in the competition if they fail to attend the draws.

    • The competition will run during the period advertised on Kaya 959; entries received outside of the competition period will not be considered for the competition draw.

    • Kaya 959 and their sponsors reserve the right to cancel, modify or amend the competition at any time if deemed necessary in their opinion, or if circumstances arise outside of their control.

    • By entering the competition, entrants agree to accept these rules and to be bound by them.